Entertainment

7 Ugandans nominated in AFRIMA AWARDS 2020, FULL LIST OF NOMINEES HERE

7 Ugandans have been nominated in the 2020 Destination Africa Edition of African Muzik Magazine Awards ( AFRIMA ). In 2019 Uganda had only 4 nominees, Eddy Kenzo, Sasha Vybz, Rema Namakula and James Onen AKA Fatboy and apart from Rema, the other 3 have been nominated again this year. Heres full list of Ugandans nominated this year.

  • Eddy Kenzo – Best Male East Africa
  • Sheebah Karungi – Best Female East Africa
  • Vinka – Best Female East Africa
  • Keko – Best Female Rap Act
  • Sasha Vybz – Best Video Director
  • Masaka Kids Africana – Best African Dancer
  • James Onen – Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year

AFRIMA aims at celebrating the beauty and diversity of African music through recognising biggest talents from across the continent. This years nominees see Nigerias BurnaBoy leading with 8 nominations including Artist of the year category. This years AFRIMA Awards will take place in Dallas, Texas on 15th November 2020

CHECK FULL LIST OF 2020 AFRIMMA NOMINATIONS

BEST MALE OF WEST AFRICA.

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Davido– Nigeria
Kidi – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Rema – Nigeria
Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
Wally Seck– Senegal
Fireboy- Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Josey – Ivory Coast
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Zeynab – Benin
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
Dior Mbaye – Senegal
Adina – Ghana
Teni – Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali
Simi – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
Mbosso – Tanzania
Rayvanny- Tanzania
Ali Kiba- Tanzania
Otile Brown – Kenya

Best Female East Africa

Nadia Mukami – Kenya
Vimka – Uganda
Zuchu – Tanzania
Maua Sama – Tanzania
Rosa Ree- Tanzania
Akothee- Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

Gaz Mawete – Congo
Matias Damiaso – Angola
Ninho – Congo
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Innos’ B – Congo
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
BM – Congo

Best Female Central Africa

Reniss – Cameroon
Shan’L -Gabon
Daphne – Cameroon
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Eva RapDiva- Angola
Liloca- Mozambique
Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
Edmazia – Angola
Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

Best Male Southern Africa

Black Coffee- South Africa
Slap Dee – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
Master KG- South Africa
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Shyn – Madagascar
Tshego- South Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Yanga Chief – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Shasha – Zimbabwe
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shashl – Zimbabwe
Ami Faku – South Africa
Sally BossMadam – Namibia
Azana – South Africa
Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
Elaine – South Africa

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya
Toofan – Togo
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Forca Suprema – Angola
Mi Casa- South Africa
4KEUS- Congo
Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
Moobers – Angola
Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Dave- Nigeria/UK
J Hus – Gambia
Davido–Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
French Montana- Morocco
Headie One – Ghana/UK
S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Best Newcomer

Kofi Mole- Ghana
Fanicko- Benin
Omah Lay – Nigeria
Shasha–Zimbabwe
Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
Edgar Domingos – Angola
J Derobie – Ghana
Ami Faku – South Africa
Zuchu – Tanzania
Oxlade – Nigeria

Artist of The Year

Burna Boy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Davido – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Wizkid -Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Master KG– South Africa

Best Gospel

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Miguel Buila – Angola
Sinach – Nigeria
Icha Kavons – Congo
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
Benjamin Dube – South Africa
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

Best Live Act

Flavour – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
Fally Ipupa– Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
Efya – Ghana.

Visit the AFRIMA Website to vote for your star.

Tags
Show More

Ssentongo Patrick Kibira

Journalism Scholar / Creative Writer / News Reporter / PR Guru / Friendship Couch / Corporate MC / TV & Radio Host / Boy Child Rights Advocate / Expert Speaker / ~ CRAFTING STORIES FOR VIRTUAL REALITY~

Related Articles

4 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close